Effective Communication Tips for Guardian Advocacy in Washington State Hospitals
[…] This post will explore how guardianships work in Washington and how guardians can use communication strategies to advocate for their wards’ best interests within a hospital setting. 

Understanding Guardianship in Washington State

Washington courts recognize that there are times when an individual may be unable to make sound decisions regarding their finances or health. Guardianships are designed to protect vulnerable individuals and ensure that their best interests remain safeguarded as much as possible. Pursuant to RCW 11.130.265 (1), a court may appoint a guardian for an adult if there is “clear and convincing evidence” that the individual “lacks the ability to meet essential requirements for physical health, safety, or self-care because the respondent is unable to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions, even with appropriate supportive services, technological assistance, or supported decision making,” and the appointment is necessary to “prevent significant risk of harm to the adult respondent,” and the individual’s “needs cannot be met by a protective arrangement instead of guardianship or other less restrictive alternative.”