Whatever your unique needs and goals may be, enlisting the guidance of a knowledgeable and experience
[…] This post will explore how Washington’s “joint tenancy with right of survivorship” allows certain assets of an estate to pass from one individual to another upon their death, removing the need for the asset to be subject to probate.
Joint Tenancy With Right of Survivorship in Washington
First, it’s helpful to understand what the term “joint tenancy with right of survivorship” means in Washington State. Under RCW 64.28.010, “joint tenancy with right of survivorship permits property to pass to the survivor without the cost or delay of probate proceedings,” meaning that one person’s interest in the asset automatically transfers to the other tenant upon their passing. It’s important to note that the term tenant, at least in this context, does not pertain to the owner’s status as a lessee or tenant in a rental property.