Understanding Washington’s Laws on Dying Without a Will
[…] What is the Procedure When Someone Dies Without a Will? 

When a resident of Washington State passes away without a valid will in place, the probate court will oversee the administration of the estate according to state intestacy laws. Since Washington is what’s known as a community property state, the legislature put intestacy laws in place that aim to support the decedent’s surviving spouse (if applicable). Under RCW 11.04.015, “The surviving spouse or state registered domestic partner shall receive the following share: (a) All of the decedent’s share of the net community estate; and (b) One-half of the net separate estate if the intestate is survived by issue; or (c) Three-quarters of the net separate estate if there is no surviving issue, but the intestate is survived by one or more of his or her parents, or by one or more of the issue of one or more of his or her parents; or (d) All of the net separate estate, if there is no surviving issue nor parent nor issue of parent.” Simply put, the surviving spouse or domestic partner will receive as much of the decedent’s remaining assets as possible.